T
Tripplo
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 1
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 2
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 3
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 4
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 5
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 6
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 7
Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL – photo 8
Seville, Spain

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL

5-Star Hotel
Set in Seville in the Andalucía Region, 0.7 mi from Plaza de Armas, Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL features an outdoor pool and sun terrace. Guests can enjoy the on-site restaurant. All rooms and suites include a large double bed, TV with international channels, mini-bar, free WiFi, and Nespresso® coffee machine, as well as a kettle. The bathroom comes with a glass shower with rain effect and exclusive free toiletries. You will find a 24-hour front desk at the property.
5-Star Hotel
Seville, Spain
1.2 km to the centre of Seville
9.8 km to Seville Airport (SVQ)
Outdoor swimming pool
Parking
Free Wifi
Non-smoking rooms
Restaurant
24-hour front desk

Tripplo's verdict, based on guest reviews

Tripplo’s analysis · Updated 26 September 2026 · How we review hotels

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL is best suited for guests seeking an intimate, boutique-scale atmosphere within a restored nineteenth-century palace. A standout with Booking.com reviewers, it boasts high-end in-room amenities and a rooftop terrace with a swimming pool. A couple of drawbacks include limited space in entry-level rooms and a valet parking system that requires an advance reservation.

Tucked away in Seville's historic El Arenal neighborhood, Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL blends historic Andalusian architecture with contemporary minimalist design. This elegant boutique hotel appeals to discerning travelers seeking a quiet, refined sanctuary within walking distance of the cathedral and Alcázar.

Guests score it 9.3 out of 10 — the average across the 8 hotels we list in Seville is 9.2.

  • Housed in a grand 19th-century bourgeois palace, the property retains its historic character through original stone arches and a central courtyard illuminated by a classic glass dome.
  • The rooftop terrace provides a quiet escape from the city streets, featuring a plunge pool and sun loungers perfect for winding down after a day of sightseeing.

Should you book it?

Book it if you want

  • Travellers wanting design and pools in one place
  • Guests who plan the day around the pool
  • Travellers who notice architecture and interiors

Prices at Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL

When we last checked (24 September 2026), a 2-night stay for two adults cost from €990 in total (€495 per night).

Across our last 17 daily price checks, the nightly rate has ranged from €486 to €912.

Prices sampled daily by Tripplo for a two-adult stay about a month ahead, in EUR. Your dates may differ — use the price check to see live availability.

Frequently asked questions

How far is Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL from the airport?

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL is 9.8 km from Seville Airport (SVQ).

How far is Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL from the centre of Seville?

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL is 1.2 km from the centre of Seville.

How do guests rate Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL?

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL is rated 4.5 out of 5 on Google, based on 238 reviews. On Booking.com it scores 9.3/10 from 169 guest reviews.

How many stars does Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL have?

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL is a 5-star hotel.

What amenities does Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL offer?

Hotel Mercer Sevilla 5 GL offers outdoor swimming pool, parking, free Wifi, non-smoking rooms, restaurant and 24-hour front desk.

Weather & sea temperature — Seville

Right now: 22°

Avg daytime max (°C)Warmest months
Data: Open-Meteo

More Hotels in Seville

View All Hotels in Seville

Check prices

2 nights

Pick dates to see live prices

Starting from
Check Price
Check Availability

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

We may earn a commission if you book through this link – at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our rankings.

Loading map...

Calle Castelar 26, Old Town