Skip to content
T
Tripplo
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 1
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 2
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 3
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 4
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 5
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 6
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 7
Naladhu Private Island Maldives – photo 8

In short: Tripplo’s analysis covers a sample of 10 guest reviews of Naladhu Private Island Maldives. Guests in the sample highlight Service & staff, Food & restaurants and The rooms. The most common complaints: Not everyone is won over by the cooking.

Free PDF: the Tripplo report on Naladhu Private Island Maldives

South Malé Atoll, Maldives

Naladhu Private Island Maldives

5-Star Hotel

Naladhu Private Island is a small private island in the South Malé Atoll, reached by a 35-minute speedboat transfer from Velana International Airport. Guests stay in classic houses inspired by colonial elegance or in Two Bedroom Pool Residences overlooking the Indian Ocean, and a personal butler meets each guest on arrival and shapes the stay around their wishes.

White sand lines one side of the island and the Indian Ocean rolls in on the other. The emphasis is on rest and recreation: diving, fishing and surfing, tennis courts, indoor and outdoor dining and a freshwater pool.

The island feels more like a private holiday home than a resort. Every house has its own pool and sits hidden in carefully kept vegetation along winding sandy paths.

Overlooking the lagoon, The Living Room is the island's beachfront restaurant and serves à la carte breakfast all day. Its glass-walled wine cellar holds vintages from both the Old and New Worlds.

A short pontoon boat ride leads to Castaway Island for snorkelling, sunbathing and beach-club bites and cocktails. More restaurants are found on the sister resorts Anantara Veli and Anantara Dhigu, among them the grill restaurant SEA.FIRE.SALT. and teppanyaki at Origami. A private dinner outdoors can be arranged for special occasions.

Families can use the Anantara Dhigu Kids Club free of charge. Spa treatments are available in the guest's own house or at the Anantara spas on the sister islands, with overwater treatment rooms at Anantara Dhigu and holistic therapies at the Anantara Veli wellness centre.

The pontoon boat also runs to the island of Gulifushi for picnics on empty beaches and snorkelling in the surrounding waters.

5-Star Hotel
South Malé Atoll, Maldives
25 km to Velana International Airport (MLE)
Beachfront
Sustainability certification
Breakfast
Outdoor swimming pool
8 restaurants
Spa and wellness center

Tripplo's verdict, based on guest reviews

Tripplo’s analysis · Updated 20 October 2026 · How we review hotels

Naladhu Private Island Maldives is aimed at guests who want a very private and personal stay, with a private pool at every house and a personal butler assigned for tailored service throughout the visit. The island sits only 35 minutes from the airport and has a deliberately low-density, secluded layout. On the island itself guests eat at The Living Room, while more restaurants lie a short boat ride away on the sister resorts Anantara Veli and Anantara Dhigu. Fewer houses mean fewer social spaces than larger resorts, and the compact island limits opportunities for long walks. This scale of privacy also comes with premium pricing that reflects the exclusivity on offer.

Tucked in the South Male Atoll, Naladhu Private Island trades scale for intimacy, offering pool-equipped houses and residences wrapped in dense greenery and quiet sandy paths. It suits couples and families seeking personalized butler service, varied dining, and a short transfer time over sprawling resort amenities. The result is a holiday home sensibility rendered in five-star detail.

Guests score it 9.7 out of 10 — the average across the 5 hotels we list on South Malé Atoll is 9.3.

  • Each residence, from classic houses to two-bedroom pool residences, includes its own private pool set within tropical vegetation, allowing guests genuine seclusion rather than shared pool areas.
  • A dedicated butler manages everything from dining reservations to excursion planning, creating a bespoke rhythm to each stay rather than a standardized service model.

Free PDF: what guests really say about Naladhu Private Island Maldives

The Tripplo Report gathers the whole analysis in one PDF, ready in seconds.

  • Pros and cons in every category guests mention
  • The complaints that come up again and again
  • Room guide and price analysis
  • Alternatives worth comparing

Free · instant download

See prices for Naladhu Private Island Maldives

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

Prices at Naladhu Private Island Maldives

When we last checked (20 October 2026), a 2-night stay for two adults cost from €3,070 in total (€1,535 per night).

Prices sampled daily by Tripplo for a two-adult stay about a month ahead, in EUR. Your dates may differ — use the price check to see live availability.

Typical price per night: €1,531. Lowest €1,441 (check-in 27 Oct), highest €1,549 (check-in 14 Nov).

Friday and Saturday check-ins cost about the same per night as the rest of the week.

Price per night for check-ins from 27 Oct to 19 Nov, measured daily by Tripplo for 2 nights and two adults, one month ahead.

What guests actually say

Tripplo’s analysis uses a sample of 10 guest reviews. Texts may be shortened. Mentions are counted after automated classification and describe the sample, rather than every guest’s experience.

The sample follows how Booking.com and Google sort reviews, which puts satisfied guests first, so criticism is under-represented. Read the drawbacks below and the latest reviews on Booking.com before you book. Few guests have left written reviews for this hotel, so the analysis rests on just 10. Treat it as a pointer rather than the full picture.

Food & restaurants

  • +Excellent food
  • +Breakfast served à la carte at any hour
  • –Not everyone is won over by the cooking
”The food at the Indian restaurant was delicious, and so was the breakfast.” — guest, translated

Service & staff

  • +Warm, attentive staff who notice every detail
  • +Discreet service that respects your privacy
”Every member of the staff was wonderful, friendly, helpful and deeply respectful of personal space.” — guest, translated

The rooms

  • +Spacious, new villas with stunning ocean views
”The ocean-view villa with its rooms and great views, with the sunrise over the ocean.” — guest, translated

Condition & cleanliness

  • +Meticulous housekeeping, several times a day
”The room is neat, and room service and cleaning are on hand almost around the clock.” — guest, translated

Location

  • +A truly private island where you can feel like the only guests
  • +Lush greenery and sweeping ocean views
”The island is truly private, and the resort is absolutely top class.” — guest, translated

Pools, beach & aquapark, noise levels and value for money are mentioned too rarely in the sample for an honest picture — we don't guess.

Get the full analysis as a free PDF ↑

See prices for Naladhu Private Island Maldives

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

Frequently asked questions

How far is Naladhu Private Island Maldives from the airport?

Naladhu Private Island Maldives is 25 km from Velana International Airport (MLE).

How far is Naladhu Private Island Maldives from the centre of South Malé Atoll?

Naladhu Private Island Maldives is 6.4 km from the centre of South Malé Atoll.

How do guests rate Naladhu Private Island Maldives?

On Booking.com it scores 9.7/10 from 22 guest reviews.

How many stars does Naladhu Private Island Maldives have?

Naladhu Private Island Maldives is a 5-star hotel.

What amenities does Naladhu Private Island Maldives offer?

Naladhu Private Island Maldives offers beachfront, sustainability certification, breakfast, outdoor swimming pool, 8 restaurants and spa and wellness center.

Weather & sea temperature — South Malé Atoll

Right now: 27° air · 30° sea

Avg daytime max (°C)Sea (°C)Warmest months
Data: Open-Meteo

Check prices

2 nights

Pick dates to see live prices

Prices for your dates

See prices

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

We may earn a commission if you book through this link – at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our rankings.

Loading map...

Veligandu Huraa, PO Box 2098