Skip to content
T
Tripplo
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 1
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 2
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 3
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 4
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 5
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 6
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 7
Alimounda Mare Hotel – photo 8
Karpathos, Greece

Alimounda Mare Hotel

5-Star Hotel
On a quiet cove in the area of Pigadia, the beachfront Alimounda Mare Hotel offers 5-star accommodations and a large infinity pool. It includes 2 restaurants, 2 bars, a gym and spa.
5-Star Hotel
Karpathos, Greece
11.2 km to Karpathos Airport (AOK)
2 swimming pools
Free Wifi
Beachfront
Free parking
Non-smoking rooms
Spa

Tripplo's verdict, based on guest reviews

Tripplo’s analysis · Updated 5 October 2026 · How we review hotels

Alimounda Mare Hotel is best for luxury travellers who want to combine quiet beach time with easy access to local life. Guests can easily enjoy a short walk to Pigadia harbour. However, the minimalist and functional room design may feel somewhat plain to some, and the on-site restaurant has limited dining variety for long stays.

Located on a sheltered cove near Pigadia, Alimounda Mare Hotel combines a beachfront setting with contemporary 5-star amenities. Its central infinity pool and proximity to the local harbor make it a practical choice for travelers seeking a structured resort experience within walking distance of Karpathos' main town.

Guests score it 8.9 out of 10 — the average across the 5 hotels we list on Karpathos is 9.1.

  • The hotel is situated directly on a sandy cove, providing immediate access to the Aegean while remaining sheltered from the strong Meltemi winds typical of the Karpathos coastline.
  • The freshwater infinity pool serves as a central architectural feature, offering a seamless visual transition between the terrace and the sea, accompanied by ample sun loungers.

Should you book it?

Book it if you want

  • Travellers wanting a central location and quiet in one place
  • Travellers who want to walk into town
  • Travellers who want quiet over resort bustle

Photos from previous guests

Photos provided by Google

What guests say

Reviews from Google
4 months ago
“We had a wonderful stay at Alimounda Mare and would highly recommend this hotel. We stayed with full board and were very happy with both the food and the service throughout the entire week. The hotel was beautiful, clean and in a perfect location. What truly made our experience special was the staff. Every single person we met was kind, welcoming and so warm towards our 9-month-old daughter. She absolutely loved all the attention she received, and we felt genuinely cared for as a family throughout our stay. A special thank you to Eugenia for always being so kind and helpful, to Shakir who was always so friendly, welcoming and attentive when serving us. And to Maria who was so sweet to our daughter and gave her a small gift before we left — such a thoughtful gesture. We also want to thank the man serving lunch every day, the reception staff and everyone at the pool bar who always greeted us with a smile and made us feel welcome. The housekeeping staff were also amazing. The room was always beautifully cleaned, and they had even tucked our daughter’s comfort blanket into bed, which was such a sweet and thoughtful detail that we will always remember. Thank you to the entire team for making our first trip abroad as a family such a lovely memory. We truly hope to come back one day!”
— Rebecka Jönsson
4 months ago
“We had an amazing stay at Alimounda Mare and would definitely come back again. The hotel offers a perfect combination of comfort, relaxation, and great hospitality. The food quality was excellent, with a very good variety of options every day and convenient restaurant opening hours. The outside area is beautiful, especially the amazing infinity pool with stunning sea views. The bar service was also great, with very good drinks and attentive staff. What really made the experience special was the friendliness and hospitality of the staff. A special thank you to Eugenia and the front desk team, who were incredibly welcoming, attentive, and always ready to help. The hotel infrastructure overall is excellent. Our room was spacious and comfortable, with a great bed, a nice balcony, and very good room service. We also loved the super easy access to the beach, with sunbeds available both by the pool and at the beach, plus pool bar service throughout the day. Another big advantage is the location, very close to the city center and within easy walking distance to restaurants, shops, and other amenities. I highly recommend Alimounda Mare to anyone looking for a relaxing and comfortable place to stay in Karpathos.”
— Pedro Luiz Cristovão
4 weeks ago
“Top-notch hotel in Karpathos! Great beachfront spot, fantastic breakfast, very clean rooms, and friendly staff. Everything was seamless from check-in to check-out. 5 stars well deserved!”
— Shlomi Kantarzy
2 months ago
“Very good service, nice clean hotel. Big rooms with a good view! Shakir was delightful at every dinner, a good addition to any dining service! Next time again.”
— Julian Wagner
last month
“Best hotel in Karpathos!Eugenia the manager of guests relations made our family vacation perfect!Arranged everything we needed or wanted and always with the biggest smile!!We can't wait to come back next summer 😀 🙌”
— Orly Anavim Miron

Frequently asked questions

How far is Alimounda Mare Hotel from the airport?

Alimounda Mare Hotel is 11.2 km from Karpathos Airport (AOK).

How far is Alimounda Mare Hotel from the centre of Karpathos?

Alimounda Mare Hotel is 650 m from the centre of Karpathos.

How do guests rate Alimounda Mare Hotel?

Alimounda Mare Hotel is rated 4.5 out of 5 on Google, based on 1,255 reviews. On Booking.com it scores 8.9/10 from 191 guest reviews.

How many stars does Alimounda Mare Hotel have?

Alimounda Mare Hotel is a 5-star hotel.

What amenities does Alimounda Mare Hotel offer?

Alimounda Mare Hotel offers 2 swimming pools, free Wifi, beachfront, free parking, non-smoking rooms and spa.

Weather & sea temperature — Karpathos

Right now: 22° air · 26° sea

Avg daytime max (°C)Sea (°C)Warmest months
Data: Open-Meteo

More Hotels in Karpathos

View All Hotels in Karpathos

Check prices

2 nights

Pick dates to see live prices

Starting from
Check Price
Check Availability

No fees from Tripplo – you book directly with our partner

We may earn a commission if you book through this link – at no extra cost to you, and it never affects our rankings.

Loading map...

Karpathos 857 00, Greece